Best Way to Get a Business Visa to United States
Law 

If you are coming to the United States to conduct a business as a foreign national, you will be required to obtain a US EB-5 Visa or aBusiness Visa otherwise known as B-1 Business visa before you can be allowed into the United States. However, this visa can be waived for you if you are eligible to travel visa-free under the Visa Waiver Program.

Under Visa Waiver Program, citizens from 38 countries with an agreement with the United States can come to the country visa-free. Some of these countries include:

  • Australia
  • UK
  • Spain
  • Germany
  • France
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • New Zealand
  • Switzerland
  • Japan
  • …..  and more

If you don’t have a passport from any of these 38 countries, you will require a B-1 visa to enter the United States and conduct any business. Business visa is meant for people coming to the United States to:

  • Negotiate a contract
  • Consult with business associate
  • Make an investment
  • Attend a conference, convention or seminar
  • Settle an estate

Are you Qualified For Business Visa into the United States?

Before you can be able to obtain this visa, you must show that you are qualified. To be qualified, you must demonstrate the following:

  • Show that you are coming to the US strictly for business
  • You only plan to remain in the country for a limited period
  • Proof that you have funds to cover your expenses in the US
  • Show an evidence that will compel you to come back

How You Can Easily Obtain Your Business Visa

Note that Business Visa is given only for the business purposes and cannot be used for work or any other purpose. You will be interviewed at US consulate before you can be granted the business visa.

The easiest way to obtain your business visa is to work with an Immigration lawyer or consultant/agency. However, you can apply on your own if you have the time.

Below are the steps To Obtaining your Business Visa:

  1. Complete Form DS-160

The first step is to complete Form DS-160 at the United State Department of State website. After you complete this form, a 10-digit barcode will be issued to you. Make sure you print it out. You will need it for your visa interview.

  1. Pay Your Application

To proceed to the next stage, you will need to create a profile at US Visa Service website and choose a Schedule Appointment Option”. When you reach the stage for payment, you will be given various options. We recommend you pay with your credit card for faster processing. Note that you must take an appointment for your visa interview within a year after paying your fee or it will expire.

  1. Set Up an Appointment for Your Visa Interview

After paying your fees, you will set up 2 appointments for your biometrics and visa interview. You can schedule these two days together. During biometrics, your fingerprints and photograph will be taken at Visa Application Center.

  1. Attend an Interview at US Consulate

You will need to attend your interview at US consulate. Before going on this interview, ensure you have all your supporting documents which include:

  • Your international passport (Both old and new)
  • Your photograph
  • Form DS-160
  • Interview appointment letter
  • Your flight itinerary
  • Receipts of your visa application fee

Expedited Appointment

If you are in hurry, some US consulate might be able to offer you an expedited appointment. However, you will need to clearly explain the reason why it is so important that you enter the United States in such a little amount of time. Please check to ensure that the US consulate in your area can offer you an expedited appointment.

Getting your B-1 Business Visa can be an overwhelming process. You may not be able to concentrate and adequately follow the entire process if you are very busy. The best way to get your B1 Business visa is to make use of US Visa/immigration consultant or agency. Such people will be in the best position to offer you expedited services and get you into the United States for your business as soon as possible.

The Green Card Program

A great opportunity if you want to live and work in The United States. Every year in the Diversity Visa Program between 100,000 and 125,000 applications are selected as winners and up to 55,000 Green Cards (Permanent Residency Visas) are issued to new immigrants from all over the world.

You can now apply in the DV LOTTERY on THE US GREEN CARD OFFICE application site.

You can apply in the Green Card Lottery along with any other visa or green card application you might have filed as the DV LOTTERY application will not affect the status of your current application.

News Reporter